Artist CV

Education:

2015—2017: University of Melbourne, Master of Art Curatorship

2008—2012: Beijing Tsinghua University, Academy of Arts & Design, Bachelor of Fine Arts (Department of Painting)

Art residency:

December 2016—January 2017 The Barter Project, Co-iki Arts Living Space, Tokyo, Japan

Art grant:

2019 City of Melbourne Arts Grant Program, The Fictional Days

Solo exhibitions:

2019 Stroll, Stop & Stare, Toot Artspace, Melbourne

2019 The Fictional Days, Rubicon ARI, Melbourne

2018 The Fictional Days, Gallery at City Library, Melbourne

2018 Curiosity Woods, Tacit Studio, Melbourne

2017 The Moving Landscapes, Studio One, Auckland, New Zealand

2015 Oily Records, Studio One, Auckland, New Zealand

Group exhibitions:

2019 After the Sandstorm, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

2016 Louise Multicultural Centre Art Show, Whitehorse Artspace, Melbourne, Australia

2016 The Idea Show: Platform, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia

2014 Malaysia Youth Culture Charity Exhibition, Beijing, China

Book publications:

(Illustration) 2018 International: Melbourne, published by The Founding Archive: The Good Room, Melbourne, Australia

(Writing) 2017《隐神巷:猫·蓝·老茶事》(虚构类) (Yin Shen Xiang: Mao· Lan· Lao Cha Shi; young adult fiction), published by Adventurez Book, Malaysia

(Writing) 2016《隐神巷:电影院的奇迹物语 》(虚构类) (Yin Shen Xiang: Dian Ying Yuan de Qi Ji Wu Yu; young adult fiction), published by Adventurez Book, Malaysia

Prizes:

(Painting) 2017 Highly commended, 9 X 5 Landscape Prize, Waverley Woollahra Art School, Australia

(Painting) 2017 Highly commended, Bayside Art Show, Melbourne, Australia

(Writing) 2013 Finalist, The 12th Hua Zong Literature Award (Prose), Malaysia (决审入围,第12届花踪文学奖(散文组))

(Writing) 2012 Grand prize, The 12th Malaysian Chinese Children’s Story Writing Competition (首奖,第12届马华儿童文学创作奖)

(Painting) 2012 Nominated, The Boat of 2012: Aussino CUP Annual Nomination Exhibition for Students of Contemporary Art Academies, Today Art Museum, Beijing, China (提名,2012之舟—— “富隆杯”当代艺术院校大学生年度提名展)

(Painting) 2010 3rd prize, The 4th China-ASEAN Youth Artwork Creativity Contest (三等奖,第4届中国—东盟青年艺术品创作赛)

Art events/fairs/shows:

2018 Whitehorse Art Show, Melbourne, Australia

2018 Moonee Valley Art Show, Melbourne, Australia

2017 9 X 5 Landscape Prize, Waverley Woollahra Art School, Australia

2017 Linden Postcard Show, Linden New Art, Melbourne, Australia

2017 Portland Art Show, Melbourne, Australia

2017 Albert Park College Art Show, Melbourne, Australia

2017 Bayside Art Show, Melbourne, Australia

2017 Camberwell Art Show, Melbourne, Australia

2017 St Kevin’s College Art Show, Melbourne, Australia

2017 Moonee Valley Art Show, Melbourne, Australia

2016 40 x 40 Art Prize, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

2016 Linden Postcard Show, Linden New Art, Melbourne, Australia

2016 Camberwell Art Show, Melbourne, Australia

2016 Art Town, Melbourne, Australia

2016 Moonee Valley Art Show, Melbourne, Australia

2014 Auckland Art Fair, New Zealand

2014 Lysaght Watt Trust Art Award, New Zealand

2013 SURGE Art Beijing, China (艺起·北京)

2012 Affordable Art Event, Beijing, China (北京买得起艺术节)